FIA Asian F4 Championship
This series is unsurprisingly rather similar to the other GP2-based F4 series; The weekends will be run as double-headers, with two quali sessions (with a 28-car field, two won't qualify per race) and races, while the points system, injury rulings and penalty points while be run identically to Simtek's Anglo-Irish series in 2020, and this series last year.
Calendar
1. Yaname Electronics F4 Round of Suzuka 18th/19th April
2. JAF F4 Round of Fuji Speedway 16th/17th May
3. Pertamina F4 Round of Sentul 13th/14th June
4. Petronas F4 Round of Sepang 4th/5th July
5. F4 Round of Twin Ring Motegi (Road) 25th/26th July
6. Autobacs F4 Round of Autopolis 8th/9th August
7. Panasonic F4 Round of SUGO 30th/31st August
8. Sprite F4 Round of Pearl River 26th/27th September
9. F4 Round of Marina Bay 3rd/4th October
10. Casio F4 Round of Okayama 17th/18th October
Cars:
All 14 teams will be running Dome F110 F4 chassis with 1.6L TOM's Toyota engines, with no setup variation, as in 2019. Liveries can be either supplied by the teams or I can make them myself, based on a colour scheme and sponsors provided (although please keep them relatively simple, this is GP2 we're talking about here!)
Drivers:
- The driver requirements for Asian F4 have been tweaked for 2020, as a result of both complaints last year and FIA rulings- drivers must be aged 15-21 and have no experience of higher categories than F4 (barring special cases of drivers moving series too early which are handled at the discretion of me, the organiser). Asian or Australasian drivers are heavily preferred for this series, unless you can convincingly argue why your driver is competing in Asia. Real-life drivers are also allowed provided they meet the prior requirements, with their signing decided by RNG if there are multiple bids
- There will be two driver tests in 2020- a pre-season test for drivers entering for a second year, and a mid-season test which all drivers can attend. Both are optional, but these tests can be used by teams to improve the performance of their drivers in one of three areas- Quali Pace, Race Pace or Consistency- by up to 15%, with the extent of this improvement decided by RNG
Teams:
There will be 14 teams in the series, each fielding two cars. These teams must be based in Asia or failing that, Oceania (as there is no "Tasman F4" yet), although entries based in the former continent will be preferred in the case of over-subscription.
Race numbers are decided by the teams, and can be from 2-99, with the exception of K-Apex, who can also choose #1 due to having won the championship with Kwon Sung-Tae in 2019. In the case of two teams choosing the same number, whoever posted first gets to have it, unless an agreement is made between the two users to the contrary.
Entry List:
Kubota United Nippon Team (Wizzie)
#73 Kane Shepard
#74 Ben Grimes
Red Dragon Junior Team (CarloSpace)
#38 Xu Shiqing
#39 Mo Shuren
Team Mecha Racing Jr. (FMecha)
#11 Rudiartono
#12 Sakura Sekai
Fujibayashi Racing Team Juniors (Gonzalez)
#33 Kurumi Fujibayashi
#34 Atsushi Koizumi
Korea Motorsport Holdings (V8fan12)
#19 Seong-Jin Cho
#88 Aggi Dilimanto
Luxray Engineering (RealRacingRoots)
#27 Kosuke Setou
#28 Isyraf Danish
Tsujimura Scuderia (novitopoli)
#80 Satoshi Murakami
#81 Hatsune Miyazaki
Aspire Formula (pinkd56)
#21 Omar Aswat
#22 Hamda al Qubaisi
Khmer Racing Organisation (Normal32)
#17 Saloth Vichara
#18 Khieu Banh
TATA Racing Academy (Reject_Dom)
#55 Kush Maini
#56 Sanjay Singh
Houkago Race Time (Racing Heart)
#67 Mitsuru Asahira
#76 Akie Konoe
St. George Racing Alliance (takagi_for_the_win)
#7 Yuki Usami
#8 Ryoma Kamada
AirAsia Magnum Petronas Team Malaysia (Gertrand Bachot)
#49 Nazim Azman
#50 Muizzuddin Gafar
Spark Team Black (aggi)
#3 Liam Lawson
#4 Amara Singh
TBA (Bandon23)
#TBA TBA
#TBA TBA
Waiting List
1. Bandon23 (applied 03/02/18 at 6:21PM GMT)
2. Dexter249 (applied 03/02/18 at 10:37PM GMT)
3. TomDilain (applied 19/02/18 at 1:39PM GMT)
4. AcesCalifornia (applied 10/06/18 at 1:40PM BST)
5. John Rafael (applied 12/06/18 at 1:43PM BST)